Privacy policy

Last updated on: 12.09.2021

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to all services provided by Aepsy AG ("Aepsy", "us", "we" or "our") are offered including the use of our platform for the Referral of Psychological Providers, the associated app, and the Website under the domain www.aepsy.com, as well as any Subdomains ("Website") (collectively, " Services"). We take the protection of your privacy very seriously and will treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with applicable data protection laws and this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy informs you ("you" or "You") with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifiable information when you use our Services and the choices you have with respect to that information.

By using our Services, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meanings as in our Our Terms of Use.

1 Definitions

Personal data (or data)

Personal data are data about a living person that can be from this data (or from this and other information that is in our possession or may come into our possession) identified.

Data subject

(or user)

A data subject (or user) is a person who uses our Website and who can be identified directly or indirectly can be identified, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.

Data controller

The data controller is the natural or legal person person who (either alone or jointly with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which personal data are or will be processed. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, we are the Data Controller of your personal data.

Data processor

(or service provider)

Data processor (or service provider) is any natural or legal person who processes personal data on behalf of the Controller. We may use the services of various service providers to to process your personal data more effectively.

2 Personal data we collect

2.1 Personal data that you provide

i) User

When you register with us as a user, we will ask you for the following the following contact information:

  • First and last name
  • .
  • Email address
  • Phone number

By means of this contact information, we will be able to verify you and notify you of any changes / important situations regarding our services (for which we may send you an email). Furthermore, the contact information is used so that the psychological providers can contact you at your request, as well as to confirm bookings and/or send appointment reminders.

Our services are designed to help you find an appropriate psychological provider/support and appropriate forms of counseling. If you use our services, we might therefore ask you about your age and any symptoms, if any, and give you the opportunity to provide further information on your own information about your well-being and current situation. We make this data available to mental health providers, so that they can get an idea of how best they can help you in advance of a counseling session. You can also use services such as counseling sessions directly via the platform. Depending on the payment method, we may need to collect certain data for example, your credit card number.

To document your development, you can also use the Journal function of the platform. This data can also be made available to the psychological providers of your choice.

We do not make this data available to any other third party. The data is also used anonymously to improve the security, the Offer / the services and user experience continuously. You are aware that particularly sensitive data about your health may be collected and disclosed to the psychological providers providers and you expressly agree to this.

When you contact us - for example, by sending us an Email - we receive certain personal data about you. This data includes, in particular, contact details, the content of your communication and the content of any attachments. We use this data to process your contact request.

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your contact details and, if necessary, information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that whose owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Your consent to this can be revoked at any time - for example via the link 'unsubscribe' in the newsletter.

ii) Psychological providers (psychologists and psychotherapists)

If you are a psychological provider with the intention of listing on the Platform or to receive information about the connection, with us, we will ask you for a number of personal data. This data is used to process your request and, if necessary, to connect you to our platform and thus to provide our services. Please note that this data is publicly viewable. In particular, the data includes:

  • First and last name
  • Profile picture
  • Video and audio introduction (optional)
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Age (optional)
  • Language skills
  • Short description / bio
  • Diplomas, certificates, licensure
  • Information on pricing model, availability to accept new patients enrollment, and other information about the psychological Providers (eg, location)
  • List of recommended, other psychological providers (optional).
  • Information on the time availability (e.g. via Calendar function) (optional)
  • Information on payment processing
  • .

2.2 Personal data that we collect in the course of using our Services

When you use our Services, we collect information about how you access our Services and how you use them ("Usage Data"). This usage data is sent by your browser each time you you visit our website and may include Information such as your IP address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your time and date of your visit, the time spent on these pages and other anonymized data about the choices made on the website (e.g. the psychological provider(s)). If you access our website from a mobile device, the usage data may also include information about the type of may also include information about the type of device you are using, its unique ID and other and other diagnostic data. The collection of this usage data to provide, maintain, and improve our website and your user Website and your user experience. We may also share the data in anonymized form for research purposes with selected Research institutions.

We, as well as our partners (e.g., our advertising and analytics partners), use Cookies and related tracking technologies to track your use of our Services and to collect certain data. For more For more information, please see Section 11 of this Privacy Policy as well as in our separate Cookie Policy.

2.3 Personal data we receive from third parties

Other users of our Services may provide personal data about you when they contact us. For example, they may give us information about you as part of a support request from another user. We use this data to process the corresponding Process requests from the other users.

We may receive data about you and your activities on and outside of our website from our partners (e.g., from our advertising and analytics partners). We may thus receive information about your interest in and your activities in connection with our Services. We may use this information to improve our services and your user experience, as well as to promote them.

3 Legal basis and purposes

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described above depends on the data we collect and the Data and the specific purposes for which we collect it. In addition to the purposes set forth in Section 2 of this Privacy Policy. We use the collected data in particular for the following Purposes and rely on the following legal bases:

Contract: For the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations

  • To provide and improve our services.
  • To provide you with customer service and support.

Consent: . For the following purposes, we may rely on your consent voluntarily given at the time.

  • To provide you with news, special offers, newsletters and general information about services we offer (with your express consent).
  • When you apply for a job with us.

Legitimate Interests: For the following purposes, we rely on our overriding legitimate interest:

  • Providing and maintaining our Services and detecting, preventing and mitigating of security threats.
  • Analyze, improve, personalize, and monitor the use of of our services and communications.

Public Interest: Purpose Fulfillment of regulatory and public interest:

  • Maintain records in accordance with applicable regulations and Laws to be maintained.

4 Retention of data

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for necessary for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy, and only to the extent necessary to comply with our legal Obligations, to resolve potential disputes, and to enforce our legal agreements and policies. necessary.

Please note that we also retain usage data for internal Analysis Purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, unless such data is required to improve the security or functionality of our services, or functionality of our services, or we are required by law to retain such data for a longer retained.

5 Storage and transmission of data

Your personal data will be stored on servers located in Zurich, Switzerland. We use carefully selected service providers for this purpose.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that no Transfer of your personal data to an organization taking place, unless for appropriate safeguards. These Protective Measures include, in particular:

  • Transfers to countries that are not listed in the list of countries published by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner published Country Lists provide an adequate level of protection.
  • The application of appropriate standard contractual clauses.
  • The application of binding corporate rules.

6 Service provider

We may engage third party companies and individuals to provide our Services, to facilitate the provision of our Services, to provide the Facilitate the provision of the Services on our behalf, perform Service-related services, or assist us in analyzing the use of our Services ( the use of our Services ("Service Providers"). These service providers only have access to your personal information to perform these tasks on our behalf, and are not on our behalf, and are required not to disclose it or use it for any other Other Purposes.

7 Disclosure of data

We may disclose your personal information in good faith, If we think it is necessary to do so:

  • To comply with a legal obligation (i.e., if disclosure is Disclosure is required by law or is made pursuant to lawful, official request is made).
  • To protect and defend our rights and property.
  • To prevent or investigate possible misconduct in connection with our Services. Prevent or investigate.
  • To protect us from legal liability.

8 Data security

We take technical and organizational security measures that we we deem appropriate in order to transmit your data (all transmissions are SSL secured) as well as to protect stored data against manipulation, loss or unauthorized access by third parties. (e.g. by encrypting the messages). Our security measures are continuously adapted in line with technological development.

We also take internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service providers commissioned by us are obligated to maintain secrecy and to comply with the applicable data protection laws. In addition, they are only granted access to personal data to the extent that this is necessary for the fulfillment of their respective tasks or their respective mandate is required.

The security of your personal data is important to us. Please note, however, that no method of transmission via the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. Although we strive to use reasonable means to protect your your personal information, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data. We recommend that you use antivirus software, a firewall and similar software to protect your system and data.

9 Privacy rights

Depending on the country in which you reside, you may have may have the privacy rights listed below. Before we respond to inquiries regarding the exercise of your rights, we may ask you to prove your identity.

Access to your personal data (or the exercise of any of the Other Rights) will be done at no cost to you. However, we may charge a charge a reasonable fee if your request is manifestly unfounded, repetitive, or harassing. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Right of information and access.

You have the right to know whether we process and store personal data about you. If this is the case, you can request information about this personal data as well as further information on processing, duration of storage etc. You can also request a copy of your personal data, which we will make available to you in electronic form.

Right to rectification and completion.

If you believe that we have inaccurate or incomplete information about you, you may request that we, to correct or complete our records.

Right to withdraw consent.

If you have given your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data, you have the You have the right to withdraw your consent in whole or in part. This also applies to cases where you wish to unsubscribe from Marketing communications.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your data for the purposes to which you originally consented. (unless we have another legal basis for processing).

Right to deletion

You have the right to request that we delete your personal data if it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or if they have been processed unlawfully.

Right to restriction of processing.

You have the right to request restriction of the processing of your personal data if you believe that, that the data is inaccurate or that our processing is is unlawful.

Right to portability.

You have the right to request that we transfer your personal data in a commonly used format (e.g. Excel) to another data controller.

Right to object to processing.

Where we process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, you may object to such processing object, if the reasons for the objection relate to your relate to your particular situation. We will comply with your request, unless: (i) we have a compelling legal basis for the processing of your data which overrides your interests, or (ii) we need to process your personal data in order to exercise or defend a Legal Claim need to continue.

Right to file a complaint with a Regulatory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates data protection. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is The Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html).

10 Links to third party websites

Our website may contain links to websites or applications that are are not operated by us. When you click on a link from a third party, you will be directed to that third party's website or application. We have no control over and assume any responsibility for the content, privacy privacy policies, or practices of any third third parties.

11 Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies and related tracking technologies. Cookies do not cause any harm to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are text files that are stored on your your computer and stored by your browser.

The majority of the cookies we use are 'session cookies'. These are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. You can set your browser so that you are to be informed when cookies are saved and to allow cookies only under certain circumstances, block cookies completely or under certain circumstances, or ensure that cookies are deleted when you close your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

For more information, please see our cookie policy.

12 Changes

We may change and update this privacy policy at any time. If we make such changes, we will post them on the Website. Changes to this privacy policy will become effective as soon as they are posted on this page. If you continue to use our services, you agree to these changes. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about our collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

13 Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact please contact:

Aepsy AG

Seilergraben 53, 8001 Zürich

hey@aepsy.com

This website uses cookies.